Misdemeanor Elder Abuse – Penal Code 368(c)
[…] Operation Inspector General (OIG) EXCLUSION

If a caretaker has been convicted of a crime of elder abuse, they will be placed on the OIG exclusion list and will not be able to practice in facility that participates in the Medicare program.

OIG’s List of Excluded Individuals/Entities (LEIE) provides information to the health care industry, patients and the public regarding individuals and entities currently excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid and all other Federal health care programs. Individuals and entities who have been reinstated are removed from the LEIE.

Title 42 CFR § 1001.101 states the Basis for liability for individuals as follows:

  1.  The OIG will exclude any individual or entity that—

(a) Has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of items or services under any such program;

(b) Has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense related to the neglect or abuse of a patient,

(c) Has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a felony that occurred after August 21, 1996, relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct— (d) Has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a felony that occurred after August 21, 1996 relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription or dispensing of a controlled substance, as defined under Federal or State law.

There are many alternatives to prevent a criminal conviction for misdemeanor elder abuse pursuant to Penal Code 368(c).  If you have pending criminal charges or under investigation for elder abuse, call Attorney Arthur Khachatourians for a  consultation – 818-590-8294.